nav bar

Race Statistics

 

 Final Decision on race records

After a great deal of thought and consultation I have decided that the course records are the fastest times from start to finish. We can not compare the times of a start to finish race with those of a race with a mandatory overnight. The men's bike record set by John Stamstad in 1998 of 3 days 8 hrs 15 min including a mandatory overnight is a superhuman achievement and remains the record for the old race format. This applies also to Chloe Lanthier- Brandner's female bike record of 4 days 23 hrs 50 min. All of us who were on the trail when these records were set can appreciate the efforts of these two athletes during their record setting rides. Since we have no plans to include a mandatory overnight in our race format these records are set in stone as they deserve to be. Kathi Merchant's time of 5 days 7 hours 48 minutes is the new Alaska Ultra Sport female bike record. Steve Reifenstuhl broke the men's foot record with a time of 4 days 15 hours. Gail Koepf set the female ski record and won the ski division with her time of 7 days 6 hours 18 minutes. Alicja Barahona set the female foot record of 7 days 16 hours.        

Bill Merchant /Race Director
I hope my decision seems fair to all concerned.

 

Alaska Ultra Sport  records

McGrath ( 350 mile)

Men's division

Peter Basinger  - 2007 -bike  - 3 days 5 hours 40 minutes

Steve Reifenstuhl - 2005 - foot - 4 days 15 hours

Jim Jaeger  - 2002 -ski -  4 days  8 hours

Women's division

Kathi Merchant - 2005 - bike - 5 days 7 hours 48 min

Gail Koepf - 2005 - ski - 7 days 6 hours 18 min

Alicja Barahona - 2005 - foot - 7 days 16 hours

Nome (1100 mile)

(northern route)

Mike Curiak - 2002-bike - 17 days 2 hours

 Roberto Ghidoni -2002-foot-22 days 6 hrs 6 min

(southern route)

Carl Hutchings-2005-bike-22 days 47 min

Roberto Ghidoni - 2005- foot- 23 days 9 hrs 57 min

Roberto Ghidoni has walked all 3 different routes (southern /northern /Serum Run route)
and holds the fastest foot times for those.

 

Iditasport records (1990-2001)

 McGrath (350 mile)
(times include a mandatory overnight)

Mens's division

John Stamstad - 1998 - bike - 3 days 8 hours 15 min

Mel Strauch - 1997- ski-6 days 7 hours 5 min

Tom Possert - 1998- foot - 6 days 2 hours 50 min

Women's division

Chloe Lanthier-Brandner-1998-bike- 4 days 23 hrs 50 min

Nome (1100 mile)

Men's division

(northern route)
 Mike Curiak -  2000 -bike - 15 days  1 hour  15 min

(southern route)
Tom Jarding/Tim Hewitt - 2001 - foot - 26 days 20 hrs 46 min

Andrew Heading/Mike Estes - 2001 - bike - 26 days 5 hrs 7 min


 Bob Baker and Tim Kelley -1990 - ski - 23 days  5 hours  4 min
time did not include a mandatory overnight

Women's division

Janine Duplessis - 2000 - foot - 41 days 10 hours 30 min
 

Other course records

Ben Couturier - bike -7 days 22 hrs 58 min youngest racer to McGrath at 14

Sam Newbury - bike - youngest racer to Nome

Pat Irwin -2002 - bike - 3 days 19 hours 30 min singlespeed to McGrath

Bill Merchant - 1998 - skijoring - 5 days 6 hours 49 min

Serum Run Route 2003 (768 miles)

Roberto Ghidoni - 2003 - foot - 18 days

 

350 mile results 2007( 31 starters)

1 Peter Basinger      Alaska, USA      bike     3 days 5 hours 40 min   new record!

2 Jeff Oatley           Alaska, USA      bike     4 days 1 hour 20 min

2 Jay Petervary       Wyoming, USA   bike     4 days 1 hour 20 min

2 Rocky Reifenstuhl  Alaska, USA       bike    4 days 1 hour 20 min

5 Joseph Dundee      MA, USA           bike    4 days 9 hours 59 min    

6 Carl Hutchings       UK                   bike    4 days 12 hours 41 min

7 Jim Jager              Alaska, USA,      bike    4 days 15 hours

7 Jacques Boutet      Alaska, USA       bike    4 days 15 hours

9 Steve Reifenstuhl   Alaska, USA        foot    5 days 11 hours         first on foot!

10 Masaru Adachi      Japan                bike    5 days 11 hours 45 min

11 Jan Kopka            Czech Republic    bike    6 days 1 hour 50 min

12 Alan Tilling            UK                    bike   6 days 1 hour 55 min

13 Louise Kobin          California, USA    bike   6 days 3 hours 15 min   first female!

13 Eric Warkentin       California, USA    bike    6 days 3 hours 15 min

14 Marco Berni           Italy                 foot    13 days 5 hours

15 Franz Nel              South Africa       foot    13 days 23 hours 30 min

     15 racers scratched from the race.

        

2006 race results 350 mile (36 starters)

1 Peter Basinger  4 days 17 hours first bike

1 Rocky Reifenstuhl 4 days 17 hours first bike

3 Jeff Oatley 5 days 3 hours bike

4 Eric Warkentin 5 days 14 hours bike

5 Tom Jarding 6 days 11 hours 18 minutes first foot

6 Pierre Ostor 6 days 12 hours bike

7 Adam Bartlett 6 days 12 hours bike

8 Rok Kovac 6 days 15 hours 10 minutes bike

9 Wilco van den Akker 7 days 9 hours 45 minutes foot

10 Eric Johnson 7 days 16 hours 45 minutes foot

11 Marco Berni 8 days 5 hours 45 minutes foot

11 Andrea Cavagnet 8 days 5 hours 45 minutes foot

12 Ned Rozell 8 days 7 hours 30 minutes first ski

12 Andy Sterns 8 days 7 hours 30 minutes first ski

13 Bob Lisey 8 days 7 hours 45 minutes foot

14 Kathi Hirzinger-Merchant 8 days 8 hours 25 min first female bike

14 Bill Merchant 8 days 8 hours 25 minutes bike

15 Ray Molina 11 days 9 hours 55 minutes bike

    18 racers scratched from the race.

2005 race results 350 mile (41 starters)

Mike Curiak bike  3 days 6 hours

Allan Sheldon bike 3 days 14 hour

Rocky Reifenstuhl bike 3 days 21 hours 30 min

Jeff Oatley bike 4 days 15 min

Carl Hutchings bike 4 days 3 hours 40 min

Peter Basinger bike 4 days 12 hours 27 min

Eric Parsons bike 4 days 13 hours 30 min

Steve Reifenstuhl foot  4 days  15 hours

Rob Dapice bike 5 days 3 hours

Bill Merchant/Kathi Merchant bike 5 days 7 hours 48 min

Adam Bartlett  bike 5 days 14 hours 35 min

Eris Zama foot 6 days 6 hours 30 min

Roberto Ghidoni foot 6 days 8 hours 25 min

Ryuji Sakata bike 6 days 11 hours 40 min

Savino Musicco  foot 6 days 18 hours 42 min

Aldo Mazzocchi  foot 6 days 20 hours

Gigi Mazzocchi  foot 6 days 22 hours 25 min

Donald Kane bike 6 days 22 hours 33 min

Jon Orban  bike 7 days 2 hours 30 min

Elliott McAllister bike 7 days 5 hours 42 min

Gail Koepf  ski 7 days 6 hours 18 min

Bob Lisey  foot 7 days 8 hours 22 min


Alicja Barahona  foot 7 days 16 hours

Wilco van den Akker  foot 7 days 18 hours 47 min

Dario Valsesia  foot 7 days 18 hours 47 min

Antonio Frezza foot 8 days 10 hours 30 min

Dimitri Kieffer foot 8 days 13 hours 20 min

John Schweiker foot 9 days 13 hours 30 min

2004 race results  350 mile (27 starters)

Peter Basinger

USA

Bike

5d 00h 59m

Eric Wilmot

France

Ski

5d 11h 54m

Roberto Ghidoni

Italy

Foot

5d 21h 20m

Alan Sheldon

UK

Bike

6d 05h 36m

Tim Hewitt

USA

Foot

6d 08h 24m

Carl Hutchings

UK

Bike

6d 08h 33m

Andy Heading

UK

Bike

6d 11h 26m

Alan Tilling

UK

Bike

6d 12h 30m

Aidan Leheup

UK

Bike

6d 18h 06m

Rok Kovac

Slovenia

Bike

7d 00h 36m

Rajko Podgornik

Slovenia

Ski

7d 02h 56m

Brent Veltcamp

USA

Ski

8d 14h 24m

Marco Berni

Italy

Foot

8d 15h 35m

Gigi Mazzocchi

Italy

Foot

8d 18h 30m

Rob Kehrer

USA

Foot

9d 10h 45m

Andy Wilson

UK

Foot

9d 10h 45m

Brane Kozinc

Slovenia

Ski

10d 15h 00m

John Schweiker

USA

Foot

11d 00h 45m

1100 mile Finishers 2000-2006Nome finishers 2000 2005

   2000 Northern Route

1  Mike Curiak bike Colorado, USA 15 days 1 h 15 min        
    (Overall Course Record)

2  Jon Kirschke bike Arizona, USA    15 days 5 hours

3  Greg Blackwell bike B.C. Canada    15 days 9 hours

4  Pat Norwil bike Washington, USA 16 days 23 hours

5  John Stamstad bike Washington, USA   18 days 4 h 30 min

6  Mike Madden bike Minnesota, USA  18 days 4 h 30 min

7  Sam Newbury bike Eagle River Alaska, USA    ?

8  Dave Norona ski Canada  33 days 4 hours 30 minutes

8  Kevin Vallely  ski Canada 33 days 4 hours 30 minutes

10  Janine Duplessis foot Washington, USA 41 days 10 hrs 30    minutes ( first woman)

10  John Wagner foot  Milwaukee, USA 41 d 10 h 30  min

12 Andy Sterns  ski Fairbanks, Alaska, USA 44 days

 2001 Southern Route

1  Andy Heading bike UK 26 days 5 hours 7 minutes

    Mike Estes bike Big Lake, Alaska USA  26 days 5 h 7 min

2  Tim Hewitt foot PA USA 26 days 20 hours 46 minutes

    Tom Jarding foot PA USA 26 days 20 hours 46 minutes

  2002 Northern Route

1  Mike Curiak, bike Colorado USA 17 days 2 hours

2  Andy Heading bike UK 18 days 4 hours

    Alan Sheldon bike UK 18 days 4 hours

    Mike Madden bike Minnesota USA 18 days 4 hours

5  Eris Zama bike Italy 19 days 6 hours 30 minutes

    Maurizio Doro bike Italy  19 days 6 hours 30 minutes

7  Roberto Ghidoni foot Italy 22 days 6 hours 6 min (foot record)

  
2003 Serum Run Route Nenana-Nome 768 miles

1  Roberto Ghidoni foot Italy 18 days

2  Peter Basinger bike Alaska ,USA 20 days

    Eric Warkentin bike CA, USA  20 days

4  Tom Possert foot Ohio, USA 23 days

5  Julian Crabtree foot South Africa 27 days

    Alex Bellini foot Italy 27 days

7  Christian Sterr ski Germany 30 days

    Barbara Schwarzmann ski Germany 30 days

    2004 Northern Route

  Tim Hewitt foot PA ,USA 23 days 22 hours 10 minutes

    2005 Southern Route

1  Carl Hutchings bike UK 22 days 47 minutes

2  Roberto Ghidoni foot Italy 23 days 9 hours 47 minutes

3  Dimitri Kieffer foot France  37 days

   2006 Northern Route

1 Wilco van den Akker foot Netherlands 26 days 10 hrs 4 min

2  Marco Berni foot Italy  30 days 21 hours

                   2007 Southern Route

                1 Jan Kopka bike Czech Republic 23 days 2 hours 42 min

                2 Jose Dundee bike MA, USA 24 days 3 hours 30 min

 


This website was designed by Larson Graphics
It is the property of the AlaskaUltraSport.